Odisha

80 more COVID-19 patients recover in Odisha

Bhubaneswar: About 80 more COVID-19 patients of Odisha tested negative for the virus and recovered from the disease, official sources said on Tuesday.

Out of the 80 persons, 17 are from Puri, 16 from Kendrapara, 16 from Malkangiri, 7 from Cuttack, 3 each from Nayagarh, Sonepur, Sundargarh, Keonjhar and Jharsuguda, 2 each from Ganjam, Kandhamal and Khurda, and 1 each from Bolangir, Jagatsinghpur and Nabarangpur, sources said, adding that they are being discharged from COVID hospitals.

With this, the number of recovered cases in the state surged to 1325 while active cases stood at 991.

District-wise tally of COVID-19 cases in Odisha after recovery of the 80 patients:

DistrictPositiveRecoveredActiveDeceasedOth. Death
Ganjam45833811730
Jajpur2902395100
Khurda167729131
Balasore1541272601
Kendrapara152856700
Cuttack126566910
Bhadrak120952500
Puri96653100
Balangir8998000
Jagatsinghpur86315500
Nayagarh69303900
Sundergarh65362900
Nuapada5205200
Gajapati4093100
Boudh3433100
Deogarh3223000
Keonjhar30111900
Mayurbhanj27141300
Angul2619700
Kandhamal2251700
Dhenkanal2121900
Malkangiri2119200
Kalahandi2013700
Sambalpur125700
Baragarh1101100
Koraput81700
Sonepur83500
Jharsuguda75200
Nawarangpur21100
Total2245132591172

newslive odisha

News Live Odisha

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button